Back to Florida Engineering Society Home Page


   

Show all Sponsors

More About FES

About FES
Continuing Education and Conferences
Publications
Chapters
Membership
Awards
Scholarships
Seals and Frames
Calendar
Contact Us

Practice Sections
Florida Engineers in Construction
Florida Engineers in Education
Florida Institute of Consulting Engineers
Florida Professional Engineers in Government
Florida Professional Engineers in Industry
Florida Professional Engineers Retired

Fice Directory
 

The Florida Engineering Society is a more than 3,300-member organization representing the interests of engineers in Florida. An affiliate of the National Society of Professional Engineers, the Society is organized into six practice sections representing different areas of practice and 19 chapters which geographically blanket the state. Each of the chapters and practice sections is represented on the FES Board of Directors. The Society has a number of committees which organize into divisions under the direction of the vice presidents.

FES Board of Directors

Name Position
Clay M. Tappan, PE, BCEE President    
Larry M. Smith, PE President-Elect    
Peter J. Sheridan, III, PE Vice President of Finance    
Julius W. Hunter, PE VP Region I    
William E. Wilson, Jr., PE VP Region II    
Khalid N. Resheidat, PE VP Region III    
William J. Weber, Jr., PE VP Region IV    
Marcos Y. Montes De Oca, PE VP Region V    
Chip Hoover, PE VP Region VI    
Carlos A. Penin, PE VP Region VII    
Steven C. Bassett, PE, F.NSPE NSPE Director / Senior Rep & HOD Rep 2015-2017    
Charlotte A. Maddox, PE, D.WRE, F.NSPE NSPE Director    
Terrence J. Hull, PE Past President    
Robert G. Oyenarte, PE FECON Chair    
Claudius A. Carnegie, PhD, PE, EdD FEE Chair    
Charles W. Davis, Jr., AS FPEI Chair    
Kelly Cranford, PE FPEG Chair    
Timothy P. Brodeur, PE FICE Chair    
Audra H. Hayden, PE Big Bend State Director    
George Krawczyk, PE Broward State Director    
Ralph Verrastro, PE Calusa State Director    
Michael J. Davis, PE, DBIA Central Florida State Director    
John M. Weavil, PE Daytona Beach State Director    
Monica M. Autrey, PE Emerald Coast State Director    
Richard V. Busche, PE Forest State Director    
John M. Carroll, Jr., PE Indian River State Director    
Jeff V. Easley, PE Miami State Director    
Scott N. Parrish, PE Myakka State Director    
David A. Keough, PE North Central State Director    
Michael P. Whelan, PE, D.CE Northeast Florida State Director    
Joanne M. Keller, PE Palm Beach State Director    
David O'Connor, PE Pinellas State Director    
Mark J. Frederick, PE Ridge State Director    
Gerardo Traverso, PE Tampa State Director    
Adam Schildmeier, PE Treasure Coast State Director    
Charles L. Geer, PE, F.ACEC FEMC/FBPE Liaison    
Rose Frawley Student Representative    

FES Chapter Presidents

Name Chapter
Greg Bowyer, PE Big Bend    
Gary R. Kienzle, EI Broward    
D. Brent Addison, PE Calusa    
Ryan Blaida, PE, LEED AP Central Florida    
Alexander Schumann, EI Daytona Beach    
Randall Hilburn, PE Emerald Coast    
Jeffrey Wayne Rogers, PE Forest    
John M. Carroll, Jr., PE Indian River    
Trevor Touchton Jacksonville University    
Lin Li, PE Miami    
James M Jackson, EI Myakka    
Monique M. Heathcock, PE North Central    
P. Rodney Mank, PE Northeast Florida    
Michael Gund, EI Northwest Florida    
Krystin Berntsen, PE Palm Beach    
Clifton I Barr Pensacola State College    
F. Fred Dargahi, PE Pinellas    
Alan L. Rayl, PE, PSM Ridge    
Gligur Georgievski St. Petersburg College    
Michael J. Simmons, PE, MBA Tampa    
Patrick Helms, PE Treasure Coast    
Stephanie Sheridan University of Florida    
Alex Knapp University of North Florida    
Bradley Updyke University of South Florida