Print Page | Sign In | Register
Past Award Winners
Share |

Past Award Winners

Engineer of the Year

Ralph Verrastro, P.E. 2018
Robert F. Rennebaum, P.E. 2017
Jay W. Casper, P.E. 2016
Ronald M. Colas, P.E. 2015
Mark O. Mechling, P.E., LEED AP 2014
Peter J. Sheridan III, P.E. 2013
Andrew M. Cummings, P.E. 2012
Tim Madhanagopal, P.E., BCEE, F.FES, F.NSPE 2011
Charlotte A. Maddox, P.E., D.WRE, PMP, CFM, F.NSPE 2010
Terrence J. Hull, P.E. 2009
Yassi M. Myers, P.E. 2008
Glenn E. Forrest, P.E. 2007
Shannon R. LaRocque, P.E. 2006
Kimberlee B. DeBosier, P.E. 2005
Jeffrey M. Arey, F.NSPE, P.E. 2004
Richard B. Gassett, P.E. 2003
Steven C. Bassett, P.E. 2002
David C. O'Hagan, P.E. 2001
James A. Horton, P.E. 2000
Martin P. Wanielista, Ph.D., P.E. 1999
R. Bruce Taylor, Ph.D., P.E. 1998
Richard O. Fraze, P.E. 1997
Frank H. Wilson II, P.E. 1996
Dale W. Zimmerman, P.E. 1995
George R. Knecht, P.E. 1994
John E. Garlanger, Ph.D., P.E. 1993
Alan B. Ispass, P.E. 1992
Benjamin C. Pratt, P.E. 1991
Donald W. Ditzenberger, P.E. 1990
John R. Hall, P.E. 1989
Robert H. Miller, P.E. 1988
Raymond W. Miller, P.E. 1987
Stanley W. Hole, P.E. 1986
Amado J. Acosta, P.E. 1985
John C. Pistorino, P.E. 1984
James Yontz, P.E. 1983
William M. Bishop, P.E. 1982
Thomas Groover, P.E. 1981
M. Emory Dawkins, P.E. 1980
Eugene C. Figg, Jr., P.E. 1979
Theodore R. Crom, P.E. 1979
Steve Fregger, P.E. 1978
A. Ray Miller, P.E. 1977
Paul G. Davis, P.E. 1977
Henry E. Woodward, P.E. 1975
Philip E. Searcy, P.E. 1975
David F. Ludovici, P.E. 1974
Thomas B. Terpening, P.E. 1973
Eugene N. Bechamps, P.E. 1973
James A. Ruth, P.E. 1972
Albert E. O'Neall, P.E. 1971
E. Gex Williams, Jr., P.E. 1970
Roland M. Lee, P.E. 1970
M. Crawford Greene, Jr., P.E. 1970
Thomas D. Furman, Sr., P.E. 1970
E.R. Hendrickson, P.E. 1968
George Kinsman, P.E. 1968
Harold D. Briley, P.E. 1968
William A. Watson, P.E. 1967
John B. Miller, P.E. 1966
Thomas L. Bransford, P.E. 1963
James F. Shivler, Jr., P.E. 1962
John B. Miller, P.E. 1961
Harvey F. Pierce, P.E. 1959
John E. Kiker, Jr., P.E. 1958
Leslie B. Taylor, P.E. 1958
John F. Reynolds, P.E. 1956
Ray Chase, P.E. 1951

Outstanding Service to the Engineering Profession

Andrew M. Cummings, P.E. 2018
Antonio Nanni, Ph.D., P.E. 2017 
Terry S. Hoover, P.E. 2016
Steven C. Bassett, P.E., F.NSPE 2015
Yassi M. Myers, P.E. 2014
Mark L. Mongeau, P.E. 2013
Terrence J. Hull, P.E. 2012
Kermit Prime, Jr., P.E., BCEE, F.NSPE 2011
Angeline G. Fairchild, P.E. 2010
James A. Horton, P.E. 2010
Christian S. Bauer, Ph.D., P.E., F.NSPE 2009
George R. Knecht , P.E., F.NSPE 2009
David C. O'Hagan, P.E. 2008
Scott W. Davidson, P.E. 2007
Greg A. Edmonds, P.E. 2007
Robert J. Lombardo, P.E. 2006
Tim Madhanagopal, DEE, P.E. 2006
Frank H. Wilson II, P.E. 2005
Richard L. Poling, P.E. 2004
R. Bruce Taylor, Ph.D., F.NSPE, P.E. 2004
Jeffrey M. Arey, P.E. 2003
Raymond Miller , P.E. 2002
John R. Musser, P.E. 2002
Donald R. Henderson, P.E. 2001
John B. Zumwalt III, P.E. 2001
James E. England, P.E. 2000
Kenneth A. Bryant, Jr., P.E. (posthumous) 2000
Edward A. Lobnitz, P.E. 1999
John R. Hall, P.E. 1998
Charles E. Langbein, P.E. 1997
Joseph Schweigart, P.E. 1997
Donald L. Goddeau, P.E. 1996
Pedro O. Martinez, P.E. 1996
Donald W. Ditzenberger, P.E. 1995
Morton S. Lipschultz, P.E. 1995
Harry D. Bertossa, P.E. 1994
D.S. Saxena, P.E. 1994
Robert H. Miller, P.E. 1993
John A. Grant, Jr., P.E., P.L.S. 1992
Michael R. Pender, P.E. 1992
Frank J. Cannizzaro, PhD., P.E. 1991
John C. Pistorino, P.E. 1991
William L. Barton, P.E. 1990
Charles L. Meister, P.E. 1990
Edward A. Mueller, P.E. 1989
John D. Buckley, P.E. 1988
Allen H. Seckinger, P.E. 1988
John W. Harllee, Jr., P.E. 1987
Edwin F. Heyer, P.E. 1986
Leroy E. Thompson, P.E. 1985
Charles M. Noble, P.E. 1984
Thomas L. Bransford, P.E. 1984
Sam Militello, P.E. 1983
Byron D. Spangler, P.E. 1982
Martin J. Yohalem, P.E. 1982
Theodore R. Crom, P.E. 1981
David F. Ludovici, P.E. 1981
Robert D. Kersten, Ph.D., P.E. 1980
Thomas Groover, P.E. 1979
Herbert Schwartz, P.E. 1978
William M. Bishop, P.E. 1977
Roxy S. Howse, P.E. 1976
Eugene N. Bechamps, P.E. 1975
Frank Hubbard 1975
Walter N. Revell 1974
Murray I. Mantell, P.E. 1973
Louis P. Browning, P.E. 1972
James F. Shivler, Jr., P.E. 1971
Elmer O. Friday 1971
Thomas L. Martin Jr., P.E. 1966
Russell H. DeGrove, P.E. 1965
Edmund Freidman, P.E. 1963
Edward Van Wagenen, P.E. 1961
Joseph Weil, P.E. 1956
Alexander Blair, P.E. 1953
Ralph E. Wendt, P.E. 1950

Outstanding Technical Achievement

Jeffrey M. Brown, P.E. 2018
Issa Batarseh, Ph.D., P.E. 2017
David W. Stewart, P.E. & Michael P. Whelan, P.E. 2016
Robert W. Higgins, P.E. 2015
Michael J. Davis, P.E., DBIA and Jack R. Haynes, P.E. 2014
John M. Eash, P.E. & Michael P. Whelan, P.E., D.CE 2012
Richard R. Wallace, P.E. 2011
Robert E. Mackey, P.E., BCEE 2010
Robert P. Stasis, P.E. 2009
Rudolf E. Henning, Ph.D., P.E. 2008
Luis Ajamil, P.E. 2007
Gerald Merdkel, Ph.D. 2006
W. Denney Pate, P.E. 2005
Essam Radwan, Ph.D., P.E. 2005
Debra R. Reinhart, P.E. 2004
John F. Alexander, P.E., Ph.D. 2003
Robert Dyr, P.E. 2002
David G. Kittridge, P.E. 2001
Anwar E.Z. Wissa, Sc.D., P.E. 2000
Frank H. Wilson II, P.E. 1999
Thomas G. Scheller, P.E. 1998
R. Bruce Taylor, P.E. 1997
Louis B. Stephens, Jr., P.E. 1996
Peter J. Singhofen, P.E. 1995
Henry C. Okraski, P.E. 1994
Harvey H. Harper III, P.E. 1993
Joseph P. LoBuono, P.E. 1992
Dole J. Kelley, Jr., P.E. 1991
John Pepper, P.E. 1990
Kermit L. Prime, Jr., P.E. 1989
Phillip K. Feeney, P.E. 1988
Theodore R. Crom, P.E. 1987
William M. Baldwin, P.E. 1986
Wayne C. Huber, P.E. 1985
Ralph W. Heim, P.E. 1984
Otis Grannis, P.E. 1983
Eugene C. Figg, Jr., P.E. 1982
Howard N. Ellis, P.E. 1981
Leonard Hayet, P.E. 1980
Erich A. Farber, P.E. 1980
Charles Stokes, Sc.D., P.E. 1979
F.D. Ronald Park, P.E. 1978
Charles Benedict, Ph.D., P.E. 1977
Edward A. Mueller, P.E. 1976
Martin P. Wanielista, P.E. 1975
Jon S. Beazley, P.E. 1974
Charles W. Sheffield, P.E. 1974
Herbert S. Saffir, P.E. 1973
John H. Schmertmann, P.E. 1972
James E. Sawyer, P.E. 1971
William Gartner, Jr., P.E. 1967
Harvey F. Pierce, P.E. 1961

Young Engineer of the Year Award

Brett A. Fuller, P.E. 2018
Mark J. Frederick, P.E. 2017
Jennifer Klich, P.E. 2016
Orlando J. Castro, P.E. 2015
Audra H. Hayden, P.E. 2014
Victor H. Herrera, P.E. 2013
Mandee E. Brandt, P.E. 2012
Andrea N. Martinez-Graves, P.E., F.NSPE 2011
Leslie Turner, P.E., BCEE 2010
Peter M. Moore, P.E. 2009
Carlos Gittens, P.E. 2008
Yvette Benitez Jones, P.E. 2007
Peter E. Pisasale, P.E. 2006
J. Casey Long, P.E. 2005
Sandra M. Smith, P.E.
2004
Melissa G. Corbett, P.E. 2003
James F. Thompson, P.E. 2003
Kathleen S. Leo, P.E. 2002
Charlotte Anne Maddox, P.E. 2001
Angelina Gou Fairchild, P.E. 2000
David M. Schmitt, P.E. 2000
Mark P. Thomasson, P.E. 1999
Vishvjeet Chowdhary, P.E. 1998
Ana Maria Gonzalez, P.E. 1997
Julia E. Nemeth, P.E. 1996
John H. Classe, Jr., P.E. 1995
Anupam Saxena, P.E. 1994
Sandra M. Piccirilli, P.E. 1993
Jo Ann Jackson, P.E. 1992
David D. Boree, P.E. 1991
Robert L. Goehring, P.E. 1990
Scott Davidson, P.E. 1989
Alan B. Ispass, P.E. 1988
Charles S. Hanskat, P.E. 1987
John R. Hall, P.E. 1986
Kevin J. Cooley, P.E. 1985
Patricia J. Bishop, P.E. 1984
William A. Salomone 1983
Eugene M. Hagen, Jr., P.E. 1982
Julio E. Alvarez, P.E. 1981
Kermit L Prime, Jr., P.E. 1979-80
Tommy B. Denton, Jr., P.E. 1978
Thomas B. Furman, Jr., P.E. 1977
William Opp, P.E. 1976
Martin P. Wanielista, P.E. 1975
Charles H. Bolton, P.E. 1974
David L. Block, P.E. 1973
John C. Pistorino, P.E. 1972
Dorothy M.N. McClellon, P.E. 1971
Edward A. Lobnitz, P.E. 1970
R. Arnold Ramos, P.E. 1969
Donald W. Rogers, P.E. 1968
Howard L. Searcy, P.E. 1967
Maurice A. Sholar, P.E. 1966
Richard B. Hellstrom, P.E. 1965

Fellow Membership *

 Ashby "Chip" Hoover, P.E.; Don D. Jacobovitz, P.E.; Peter J. Sheridan, P.E.  & Larry M. Smith, P.E.  2018
Ben H. Chen, P.E.; Kelly R. Cranford, P.E.; & P. Rodney Mank, P.E. 2017
Mark J. Donald, P.E. & Kenneth R. Craig II, P.E. 2016
Peter C. Hallock, P.E 2014
Michael P. Whelan, P.E., D.CE 2013
Douglas R. Barkley, MS, P.E.
2012
Patrick J. Ferland, P.E. 2012
Charlotte A. Maddox, P.E., D.WRE, F.NSPE 2012
T. Gardner Bayless, P.E. 2011
Alexandrea DavisShaw, P.E., PTOE 2011
William E. Wilson, Jr., P.E. 2011
Martin A. Brungard, P.E., D.WRE 2010
Jeffrey H. Greenfield, Ph.D., P.E., F.NSPE 2010
Scott Johnson, P.E. 2010
Michael B. Woodward, P.E. 2010
Todd N. Zimmerman, P.E. 2010
Andrew M. Cummings, P.E. 2009
Terrence N, Glunt, P.E. 2009
David M. Schmidt, P.E. 2009
Danielle P. Slaterpryce, P.E. 2009
Angelina Gou Fairchild, P.E. 2008
Judith M. Hayden, P.E. 2008
Leila Jammal Nodarse, P.E. 2008
David C. O’Hagan, P.E. 2008
Robert F. Rennebaum, P.E. 2008
John C. Vogt , P.E. 2008
John R. Foley, P.E. 2007
Terrence “Terry” J. Hull, P.E. 2007
Robert E. Mackey, P.E. 2007
Felix A. Peguero, P.E. 2007
Gail L. Washington, P.E. 2007
Yassi M. Myers, P.E. 2007
Paul R. Brugger, P.E. 2006
Barry M. Bywalec, P.E. 2006
Kimberlee B. DeBosier, P.E. 2006
Juan C. Guerra, P.E. 2006
Charles S. Hanskat, P.E. 2006
Shannon R. LaRocque, P.E. 2006
Mark Mechling, P.E. 2006
Clay M. Tappan, P.E. 2006
E. Edward Davis, P.E. 2005
Charles L. Geer, P.E. 2005
Glenn E. Forrest, P.E. 2005
Kevin L. Higginson, P.E. 2005
Alan M. Keith, P.E. 2005
Michael L. Lithman, P.E. 2005
Gerald W. Ward, P.E. 2005
Robert Kosoy, P.E. 2004
Kenneth H. Loefgren, P.E. 2004
Tim Madhangopal, P.E.
2004
Douglas Merkle, PhD, P.E. 2004
David Metzker, P.E. 2004
Patrick L. Beyer, P.E. 2003
Greg A. Edmonds, P.E. 2003
Charles S. Warrington, P.E. 2003
Fermin A. Diaz, P.E. 2002
Jimmy D. Allison, P.E. 2002
Robert H. Brotherton, P.E. 2002
Rudolf E. Henning, ScD., P.E. 2001
Charles A. Worischeck, P.E. 2001
Robert J. Dlouhy, P.E. 2000
R. Martin Millar, P.E. 2000
Scott Davidson, P.E. 1999
Richard L. Poling, P.E. 1999
R. Bruce Taylor, Ph.D., P.E. 1999
Linda M. Bell, P.E. 1998
Myron L. Hayden, Ph.D., P.E. 1998
James A. Horton, P.E. 1998
William H. Palm, P.E. 1998
Michael K. Phang, Ph.D., P.E. 1998
Paul E. Carroll, P.E. 1997
Donald R. Henderson, P.E. 1997
John B. Zumwalt, III, P.E. 1997
Dennis Daughters, P.E. 1996
H. Alexander Hall, P.E. 1996
John R. Hall, P.E. 1996
Carlos A. Penin, P.E. 1996
Robert W. Higgins, P.E. 1995
Russell P. Klier, P.E. 1995
Robert D. Obering, P.E. 1995
John Pepper, P.E. 1995
D.S. Saxena, P.E. 1995
John H. Boldt, P.E. 1994
Richard H. Brossard, P.E. 1994
John R. Musser, P.E. 1994
Ben C. Scales, P.E. 1994
Douglas R. Andrews, P.E. 1993
Thomas A. Donegan, P.E. 1993
P. Knute Hartman, P.E. 1993
Paul F. McCartney, P.E. 1993
Craig J. Pajer, P.E. 1993
Michael R. Pender, P.E. 1993
Paul E. Pritzker, P.E. 1993
E. Keith Richardson, P.E. 1993
Charles W. Wood, P.E. 1993
Richard O. Fraze, P.E. 1992
Alan D. Gilbert, P.E. 1992
Michael T. Hermesmeyer, P.E. 1992
Alan B. Ispass, P.E. 1992
Robert L. Matthews, P.E. 1992
Gary E. Whitehouse, Ph.D., P.E. 1992

* For a complete list of FES Fellow Members, see the Chapter Listing section of the FES Annual Directory.